Right Side

30 Day Money Back Guarantee

Left Side

Free Shipping on orders $75 and over
Facebooktwitterpinterestlinkedinrssyoutubeinstagram

botanical oils

When I started this business, I knew very little about the whys of botanical oils. I only knew that they appeared in all different scrub products I purchased, so they had to be good, right? Well, when I became “Goldilocks” and started making my own “just right” batch of scrub, I did research. Copious amounts of reading and digging deep into the whys of Botanical Oils. Simply put, they are GREAT for skin. One of the biggest reasons is the essential fatty acids. Botanical oils have these in abundance and skin needs them to rejuvenate, regenerate and stay strong and supple. Another cool thing, when you cleanse with oil, your skin becomes balanced. Therefore, it does not need to make extra like it would if you used a product that dries you out. When skin is balanced it is moisturized and nourished, not greasy!

Here are a few of the my favorite oils and the reasons I love them so much!

Grape Seed Oil is so much more than great for cooking

It is made by crushing the seeds of grapes, is a great source of polyphenols. (Remember that Welch’s juice commercial when he talked about polyphenols?) What are those you ask. Well, they are flavonoids, which are wonderful little anti-oxidants that help your body fight against cancer and other illness. This wonderful oil also has lots of linoleic acid (awesome for skin) and vitamin E. Grapeseed oil has anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-histamine, anti-aging, anti-allergic and antimicrobial activity. It is a busy little oil, isn’t it.

It has been shown to be beneficial in the treatment of a number of health issues which include: arthritis, edema, dermatitis, acne, wrinkles, dry and itchy skin to name just a few.

Canola oil? For Skin? Well, Yes

There has often been controversy surrounding Canola oil as a dietary supplement and I will never push for or against it. But for skin, it’s a whole other thing! Canola contains Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA’s) and is high in Oleic and Linoleic acids. Translation, these are AWESOME for skin regeneration!  You can use it as a spot treatment on dry patches and on acne spots. Canola oil, like many vegetable oils, is rich in Vitamin E, an essential nutrient for your body. Vitamin E is very effective as an antioxidant and can help protect the skin from the damaging effects of free radicals. It also helps produce collagen, which keeps skin tighter, more supple and smooth.

Because Canola contains a high amount of linoleic acid, it won’t clog your pores. Linoleic acid has been proven, when applied topically, to reduce clogged pores by over 25%. Oleic acid is known to reduce inflammation when used topically and internally, so make sure to get good quality fats in your diet, too. Skin need to be treated from  the inside out as well as the outside in.

You can mix Canola with essential oils for a rich, aromatherapy blend. About 5-8 drops of essential oil to every 1 oz. So whether you cook with Canola or not, using it for your skin is one of the best things you can do!

Jojoba Oil is not really an oil at all!

What??  Well, technically Jojoba is a wax ester. It is also one of the best moisturizers for skin, and one of the best carriers for essential oils. We use it in abundance in all of our blends. 

The difference between regular botanical oils and Jojoba is in the composition of the oil and wax itself. Esters are made up of long chains of fatty acids and fatty alcohols which are awesome for skin! Esters are also chemical components known to be calming and soothing. 

Jojoba oil won’t go rancid. Jojoba oil does not have much of a smell on its own, so it never messes up with blending in products or as a carrier oil for essentials. It will harden if you put it in a cold place and warm right up again at room temperature. 

Jojoba wax resembles our own skin’s sebum oil very closely. Because of this, when you smooth Jojoba over your skin, your skin knows just what to do with it. It also helps protect against the environment. There is a reason we use this incredible oil (wax ester) and so should you!

Olive Oil. Great for eating. Great for your skin

Oh so tasty and great to cook with or add to your salad or bread! Olive oil and the healthy diet that goes with it provides not only one of the tastiest meal preparations, but the best omega fatty acids that skin literally begs for. Olive oil has antioxidants that your skin needs to maintain a healthy glow and help reverse the signs of sun damage. It is rich in Vitamin A and E making it an overall natural moisturizer. that can calm minor skin irritations.

Here are some fun uses and natural recipes:

Cuticle and Nail Cream – Soak fingertips in warm water first. Then soak them in warmed olive oil for 5-10 minutes. Pat dry oil off, massaging the rest into skin.

Bath Oil – Use alone or mix first with a few drops of essential oil for a soft supple and great smelling skin.

Massage Oil – May be used alone, or combined with coconut or grapeseed or jojoba oil for a fantastic glide.

Lip Balm – Dab a little oil on your lips with or without lipstick to lock in moisture and shine.

Vitamin E is a powerful little oil

Wrinkles can come from our age, free radical damage, improper skin care and overall poor habits. Vitamin E oil can help prevent the formation of wrinkles by blocking free radical damage. It also helps by boosting collagen production.

Pure Vitamin E oil is an effective treatment for dry, cracked cuticles. Applying a few drops to nails and cuticles helps to moisturize and smooth them as well as prevent cracks and splits. Ah! Much better.

Vitamin E oil provides the skin with great moisturizing properties, as well as antioxidants. That is the reason it helps prevent other oils from going bad. If used directly, we suggest mixing it with Olive oil or another natural oil for a smooth application on the skin.

Vitamin E oil can help soften dry lips. Dab a little on at bedtime.

Take a few drops of Vitamin E oil and rub it gently over any sunburnt area. It helps neutralize the effects of free radicals caused by ultraviolet radiation, so it really helps soothe sunburns.

One little capsule, so many reasons to love it!

Emu Oil isn’t magic, its just close

When I discovered this gem of an ingredient, I was on vacation. I went to a local craft market and someone was selling products that contained Emu Oil. I had heard of it, but had no idea what I was missing! I learned so much from her that day and kept on reading!

The more I researched, the more I was hooked on the benefits this awesome oil has. Now it’s not magic, but I like to think of it that way 🙂 The reason Emu oil is so good for your skin is because it is comprised of about 70% of the building blocks that skin needs to regrow and rebuild itself. Things like Vitamin A and Vitamin E, Linoleic acid , and Oleic acid. This means that as skin turns over and needs nourishment, Emu oil delivers!

This amazing oil naturally contains anti-inflammatory properties that help skin calm down as it nourishes and softens.
My daughter in law rubbed our Balmz™ with Shea Butter and Emu Oil on her belly every night and did not get one stretch mark during the pregnancy. (YES! I am a grandma!)

Emu oil…It’s the really GOOD stuff!!

So those are some of my favorites. Do you have a favorite oil to moisturize with? To cook with? Remember they are great on the inside, too!

Facebooktwitterpinterestlinkedinmail